Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UKITF Fight Night Results
View all articles

Comments: 4

Saturday 11th June saw the 2011 UKITF Figth Night hosted by BDTKD at Winsford Lifestyle Centre, and a packed house witnessed 25 full on action packed bouts featuring some of the UK''s top ITF fighters, including British and World Champions.

Presiding over events was Master Michael Wood VII Degree, who was also presenting the medals in the absence of UKITF President Master Trevor Nicholls who, despite valiant attempts, was stranded in the Czech Republic unable to get a flight back in time for the night.

The full list of fights and fight names is below with the winners highlighted in bold text. Instead of a detailed right up we think the photos can do the talking. Photos Courtesy of Mark Gatcliffe.



 

  1. Kamil "Tiger" Sonnenfeld, MWTA Evesham V Ollie "The Rock" Waring, BDTKD
  2. Alex Corbin, BDTKD V Chris "Crabman" Owen, MWTA Evesham
  3. Harry "The Hulk" Lowe, BDTKD V Bradley "The Punisher" Cornfield, MWTA Evesham
  4. "The Assasin" Jack Carter, BDTKD V Dan "The Hawk" Jones, MWTA Evesham
  5. Daryl Owen, MWTA Evesham V Connor Rathbone, BDTKD
  6. Emily Oakes, BDTKD V Leah "Mini Master" Banks, BDTKD
  7. Paul "The Punchbag" Chrimes, BDTKD V Debbie "The Destroyer" Johansson, BDTKD
  8. Sam "The Main Man" Owens, MWTA Evesham V Struan "Swift" MacKenzie, QMU TKD
  9. Ross "Bang Bang" Buchanan, No.1 TKD Studio V Thomas "Tanker Man" Owens, MWTA Evesham
  10. Adam "Assasin" Boycott, MWTA Evesham V Brad "Hardness" Holleron, QMU TKD
  11. "MachoMan" Sam Carter, BDTKD V Struan "Swift" MacKenzie, QMU TKD
  12. Laura "The Believer" Renshaw, BDTKD V Sasha Soloveva, MWTA Evesham
  13. Chris "Red Mist" Devine, QMU TKD V Daniel "Reggie" Owens, MWTA Evesham
  14. Aaron "Azza The Mighty Atom" Cobley HoE Staveley V Harry "Hitman" Hetherington, Hayes Academy
  15. Jamie "The Adopted One" Martin, Richards TKD V Aaron "The Whirlwind" Mather, Harewood TKD
  16. Richy "Baby Faced Assasin" Harkin, No.1 TKD Studio V Robert "The Unforgiven" Walkinshaw, BDTKD
  17. Tom Rawling, Richards TKD V Geoff Bulfin, BDTKD
  18. Gavin "The Low Flying Boot" Dineley, BDTKD V Matthew "Matt" Wilson, Eatstwood TKD
  19. Brad "Braveheart" Robertson, QMU TKD V Sam "Captain Oosh" Richards, Richards TKD
  20. Jake "Naked Bob" Thomas, Richards TKD V Adam "Boris Darling" Everett, Richards TKD
  21. Beth "The Special One" Martin, Richards TKD V Jodi "Kicker" Horan, HSTS
  22. Luke Dempsey, Hayes Academy V Joshua "Hazza" Harris, HoE Hucknall
  23. Jake Stevens, HoE Eastwood V Sam "Captain Oosh" Richards, Richards TKD & Brad "Braveheart" Robertson, QMU TKD
  24. Danny "Major Pain" Welland, Brentford TKD V Ben England, MWTA Evesham
  25. Curt Stevens, HoE Eastwood V Ryan Vogwell, Ayrshire TKD
     

Written by: Al Walkinshaw - 22nd June 2011
[Comments: 4]

Sorry, but you need to login to your account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Article Feedback:

Kay King : 17th July 2011, 15:12

Great pics Al !
Jennifer Robertson ( UK ITF) : 1st July 2011, 21:50

fantastic event for show casing ITF Taekwondo, hope this keeps on evolving. brilliant effort from all involved, well done.
James Kinnear : 1st July 2011, 14:35

Looks like it was a good event!
Michael Carr : 23rd June 2011, 17:14

great pics! Might be my computer but i can't see the results!
Follow us Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Write an Article

Do you have an article to submit?

If you are a registered member of the UK ITF you can add your article, with up to 10 images. You will need to be logged in, and your article will not show until it has been approved.

 





Find Out More
Find a School
Joins Us !
Contact Us
BTC + UK Sport Recognised
UK ITF Instructors are accredited by the British Taekwondo Council, national governing body for Taekwondo in the UK, which includes DBS/PVG Scheme Enhanced certification, insurance and continued professional development

 


 

 
Website design and creation © 2007-17 Black Culm Ltd