Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gassor's Tournament members win 58 medals at the UK-ITF Team Challenge on Sunday 22nd May
View all articles

Comments: 1

A huge Congratulations to Gassor''s Tournament team members who won 58 medals at the UK-ITF Team Challenge on Sunday 22nd May at the Olympiad Leisure Centre, Chippenham, Wiltshire and was hosted by Miss.Kerry Burridge.

74 competitors took part from Gassor''s & came away with an impressive 58 medals!!! Gassor''s came 2nd place in the overall club points too :-)
 
Mrs Gassor-Jones is very pleased and proud of everyone who took part in the Tournament and would like to thank all members for their effort and hard work. She would also like to thank all Gassor''s members, parents & family members for their continuous support.  The tournament was a great success with members gaining a lot of valuable experience for future UK-ITF Tournaments.

Medal results were:
 
Gold medals:
 
Patterns - Gassor''s Destroyers: Ethan Seivwright, Jessie Taylor & Jack Taylor
Sparring - Gassor''s Destroyers: Ethan Seivwright, Jessie Taylor & Jack Taylor
 
Silver medals:
  
Patterns - Gassor''s Potato Powers: Ayrton Mullins, Connor Sweeting & Sam Taylor
Patterns - Gassor''s Warriors: Ellie Stewart, Lewys Burge & Georgia Leyshon
Patterns - Gassor''s Ninjas: Curtis Jenkins, Kian Urquhart & Zach Beynon
Sparring - Gassor''s Growlers: Rhiannon Nielsen, Georgia Southway & Katie Ford
Sparring - Gassor''s Warriors: Ellie Stewart, Lewys Burge & Georgia Leyshon
Sparring - Gassor''s Devils: Talisha Samuels, Carys Blackmore & Ayrton Mullins
Sparring - Gassor''s Silver Foxes: Martin Bebell, Simon Cook & Mark Sharwood
Sparring - Gassor''s Champions: Alex Forehead, Adam Reed & Owen Powell
Sparring - Gassor''s Gladiators: Jack Powell & Camron Griffiths
 
Bronze medals:
 
Patterns - Gassor''s Players: Bethan Stewart, Lexie Smith & Kayleigh Leyshon
Sparring - Gassor''s Tricksters: Nathan Watts, Arron Rose, Ethan Frayling (Senior)
Sparring - Gassor''s Girls: Dana McAvoy, Isobel Southway & Rhiannon Nielsen
Sparring - Gassor''s Machines: Connor Davies, Jamie Yung & Ellis Murphy
Sparring - Gassor''s Team Punishment: Mark Sharwood, Arron Rose & Ethan Frayling (Senior)
Sparring - Gassor''s Welsh Boys: Jack Heybyrne, Taylor Baldwin & Wahidur Rahman
Sparring - Gassor''s A Team: Liam Rossiter, Robert Monk & Alan Wilkinson
Sparring - Gassor''s Girls: Shannon Frayling & Jessica Heybyrne
Sparring - Gassor''s Assassins: Ian Plackett-Dash, Connor Davies & Ethan Frayling (Junior)
 
A Big Well done to the following teams too for a great effort:
 
Gassor''s X-Men: Gavin Waite, Michael Williams & Daniel Jones (Adult)
Gassor''s Beasts: Ellie Robinson, Caitlin Nail & Tegan Ives
Gassor''s BB''s: Gwyn Blackmore, Rhys Thomas & Sam Reynolds
Gassor''s Dragons: Ross Speirs, Oliver Lebrocq & Jordan Casey
Gassor''s Knockouts: Daniel Gardner, Luke Fernandes & Daniel Jones (Child)
Gassor''s Fighters: Ethan Christofi, Stuart Bruton & Emyr Thomas
Gassor''s Terminators: Alex Gould, Lewis Hatchard & Tomos Sharwood
Gassor''s Smashers: Lewis Ali-Williams, Joseph Drinkwater & Logan Maskell
Gassor''s Crushers: Georgia Leyshon, Harry Young & Abdul Ali
Gassor''s Dudes: Jayden Farr, Jake Rendle & Lewis Ali-Williams
 
Everyone is now training hard for our I.M.A.A Interclub Tournament being held on Sunday 5th June, 2011.

Written by: Miss Emma Gassor - 26th May 2011
[Comments: 1]

Sorry, but you need to login to your account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Article Feedback:

Mark Skyrme ( UK ITF) : 26th May 2011, 09:51

Congratulations, 58 Medals well done!
Follow us Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Write an Article

Do you have an article to submit?

If you are a registered member of the UK ITF you can add your article, with up to 10 images. You will need to be logged in, and your article will not show until it has been approved.

 





Find Out More
Find a School
Joins Us !
Contact Us
BTC + UK Sport Recognised
UK ITF Instructors are accredited by the British Taekwondo Council, national governing body for Taekwondo in the UK, which includes DBS/PVG Scheme Enhanced certification, insurance and continued professional development

 


 

 
Website design and creation © 2007-17 Black Culm Ltd