Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GASSOR'S TOURNAMENT SUCCESS AT THE UK-ITF WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS!
View all articles

Comments: 2

GASSOR''S TOURNAMENT TEAM WIN 44 MEDALS AT THE UK-ITF WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS!

On Sunday 27th February Gassor''s Taekwon-do Tournament Team attended the UK-ITF Welsh Championships held at Pearth Leisure Centre.   The Tournament which was organised by Master Ian Lawes, proved to be a great success with over 400 competitors taking part .  The Tournament which was one of the largest Taekwon-do Tournaments held in Wales, reflected the great success and growth of UK-ITF and its partners.  

Mrs. Gassor-Jones took a team of 50 members to the Tournament with Gassor''s Tournament Team winning an amazing 44 medals. Medal results are:

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Wahidur Rahman - Gold Sparring
Connor Sweeting - Gold Sparring
Ross Speirs - Gold Jump Kick Competition
Connor Davies - Gold Sparring
Ethan Seivwright - Gold Sparring
Georgia Southway - Gold Sparring
Jessica Heybyrne - Gold Sparring
Luke Stone-Montgomery - Gold Sparring
Lewis Hatchard - Gold Sparring
Mark Sharwood - Gold Sparring
Simon Cook - Gold Sparring

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Arron Rose - Silver Sparring
Jayden Farr - Silver Sparring
Bethan Stewart - Silver Sparring
Jody James - Silver Sparring
Louis Gowing - Silver Sparring
James Shaw - Silver Sparring
Jason Osborn - Silver Sparring
Leah Voyce - Silver Sparring
Michael Williams - Silver Sparring
Rhys Thomas - Silver Sparring
Martin Bebell - Silver Sparring
Rhiannon Nielsen - Silver Sparring
Wahidur Rahman - Silver Patterns

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Alex Gould - Bronze Sparring
Connor Sweeting - Bronze Patterns
Jack Heybyrne - Bronze Sparring
Liam Rossiter - Bronze Sparring
Sam Taylor - Bronze Sparring
Talisha Samuels - Bronze Sparring
Taylor Baldwin - Bronze Sparring
Katie Ford - Bronze Sparring
Jack Taylor - Bronze Sparring
Carys Blackmore - Bronze Sparring & Bronze Patterns
Jordan Casey - Bronze Sparring
Daniel Jones - Bronze Sparring & Bronze Patterns
Isobel Southway - Bronze Sparring
Ayrton Mullins - Bronze Patterns
Dana McAvoy - Bronze Patterns
Tony Fernandes - Bronze Patterns
Ross Speirs - Bronze Sparring
Martin Bebell - Bronze Patterns

Also, a big well done to the following students who made a great effort too : Gavin Waite, Tomos Sharwood, Ryan Gane, Luke Fernandes, Camron Griffiths, Gwyn Blackmore, Alex Forehead, Adam Reed, Oliver Lebrocq, Leah Humphries, Robert Monk & Kian Urquhart.

Gassor''s Tournament Team are now training and preparing for the UK-ITF Scottish Championships which is being held on Sunday 27th March.  

Written by: Emma Gassor - 8th March 2011
[Comments: 2]

Sorry, but you need to login to your account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Article Feedback:

Peter R Scott ( UK ITF) : 15th March 2011, 13:15

Great, clear report..... congratulations. Good pics too
Mark Skyrme ( UK ITF) : 8th March 2011, 16:32

Well written with some great pictures
Follow us Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Write an Article

Do you have an article to submit?

If you are a registered member of the UK ITF you can add your article, with up to 10 images. You will need to be logged in, and your article will not show until it has been approved.

 





Find Out More
Find a School
Joins Us !
Contact Us
BTC + UK Sport Recognised
UK ITF Instructors are accredited by the British Taekwondo Council, national governing body for Taekwondo in the UK, which includes DBS/PVG Scheme Enhanced certification, insurance and continued professional development

 


 

 
Website design and creation © 2007-17 Black Culm Ltd