Photo Gallery
Click to view
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STOMP
View all articles

Comments: 1

South East Region STOMP  

The South East Region held their second STOMP a local competition for 5-12 year old students on Saturday 13th February 2010.The event was organised to raise funds towards the costs involved for South East students selected to represent England ITF in July 2010 at the ITF World Championships in South Korea.The anticipated cost is 1300.00 per person and we have 9 students taking part in the Selection event on 28th February 2010.  

Our grateful thanks to Mellow Lane High School for again offering the venue free of charge.The main gym presented two ring for the competition.The second hall provided a warm-up area and snack bar.The competition was underway by 9.20am and finished by 2.30pm.115 students took part from Brentford, Greenford, Hayes, Heston, Yeading, Wembley and Yiewsley clubs.A rousing crowd of supporters filled all available space and helped create an exciting atmosphere.Club Instructors and assistants helped inexperienced students become familiar with the competition routine and rules.  

Ring 1 saw action with the Cadets (8 12yrs), beginners to Black Stripe, boys and girls, Patterns and Sparring.Some very promising performances were rewarded with medals how many of these will themselves in the future represent England?The 5 7yrs Generation X students were on Ring 2 and thrilled on-lookers with some exciting combinations of techniques and sparring.  

The Raffle was very successful thanks to Club Instructors donating prizes and SE Region the Nintendo Wii.All competitors received a STOMP water bottle to thank them for their participation.Overall, the day raised enough money to send one of our competitors to the World Championships.Well done, everyone.  

Thank you to students and supporters for attending and supporting the raffle, and to Club Instructors and assistants who helped run things smoothly on the day.Particular thanks are extended to Ashley Nicholls, Laurie Cornwell, Terry Humphries and Lee Hollingsworth for their time and effort in arrangements before and after the day, setting up and packing away.Our grateful thanks to Master Nicholls for his endless support and patience in our distracting his staff and office.  

View pictures from the event here

Results were as follows:  

 
     
Generation X Patterns - Female - White - Yellow
     
1st Place Tiffany Xavier Hayes TKD
2nd Place Vrisha Vejaria De Silva TKD
3rd Place Amalia Elesei Heston TKD
3rd Place Madeline Armstrong Greenford TKD
     
Generation X Patterns - Male - White - Yellow
     
1st Place Liam Hubbard Greenford TKD
2nd Place Jarod Roger Greenford TKD
3rd Place Zakaye Bedeau - Greaves Wembley TKD
3rd Place Reece Shinn Yeading TKD
     
Generation X Patterns - Male - Green Stripe
     
1st Place Charlie McGregor Yeading TKD
2nd Place Isaac O''''Brien Hayes TKD
3rd Place Nader Balchin Yeading TKD
3rd Place Khabir Lota Yeading TKD
     
Generation X Patterns - Male - Blue - Black
     
1st Place Shaan Patankar Yiewsley TKD
2nd Place Owen Griffiths Yeading TKD
3rd Place Adreice Butt Hayes TKD
3rd Place Harrison Frame Yiewsley TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Male - White - Yellow -119cm
     
1st Place Thomas Ross Greenford TKD
2nd Place Nathan Gurdev Yeading TKD
3rd Place Mufaro Gaza Hayes TKD
3rd Place Stefan Guberov Greenford TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Male - White - Yellow +120cm
     
1st Place Matthew Jordan De Silva TKD
2nd Place Zakaye Bedeau - Greaves De Silva TKD
3rd Place Barron Saiq Greenford TKD
3rd Place Liam Hubbard Greenford TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Female - White - Yellow-113cm
     
1st Place Madeline Armstrong Greenford TKD
2nd Place Lakshana Balachandran Hayes TKD
3rd Place Olivia Baldry Greenford TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Female - White - Yellow+113cm
     
1st Place Tiffany Xavier Hayes TKD
2nd Place Umisha Hirani De Silva TKD
3rd Place Vrisha Vejaria De Silva TKD
3rd Place Amalia Elesei Heston TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Male - Green Stripe
     
1st Place Isaac O''''Brien Hayes TKD
2nd Place Charlie McGregor Yeading TKD
3rd Place Yash Bagale Yiewsley TKD
3rd Place Nader Balchin Yeading TKD
     
Generation X Sparring - Male - Blue - Black
     
1st Place Harrison Frame Yiewsley TKD
2nd Place Adreice Butt Hayes TKD
3rd Place Amin Mimoune Heston TKD
3rd Place Sahal Adan Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Male - 10th - 9th Kup
     
1st Place Mohsin Ali Yeading TKD
2nd Place Kallum Dixon Greenford
3rd Place Ardi Gjonbalaj Hayes TKD
3rd Place Ryan Grossett Yeading TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Female - 10th - 7th Kup
     
1st Place T''''yanna Attram Yeading TKD
2nd Place Natasha Konstantinova Greenford TKD
3rd Place Najma Alinour Hayes TKD
3rd Place Deqa Mohamud - Ali Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Male - 8th - 7th Kup
     
1st Place Brandon Chand Brentford TKD
2nd Place Muthujan Jayapalan De Silva TKD
3rd Place Zakaria Adan Hayes TKD
3rd Place Ethan George Yeading TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Male - 6th - 3rd Kup
     
1st Place Vasilios Kyriacou Yeading TKD
2nd Place Denzel Nwawuba Yeading TKD
3rd Place Casey Deckey Harefield TKD
3rd Place Harry Hetherington Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Female - 6th - 3rd Kup
     
1st Place Heiwot Seyoum Hayes TKD
2nd Place Jayna Matharu Hayes TKD
3rd Place Priya Pathak Hayes TKD
3rd Place Shayla Sargeant Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Male - 2nd - 1st Kup
     
1st Place Alex Deas Harefield TKD
2nd Place Dylan Dempsey Hayes TKD
3rd Place Sean O''''Brien Hayes TKD
3rd Place Aaron Mather Harefield TKD
     
Cadet Patterns - Female - 2nd - 1st Kup
     
1st Place Praveet Somrah Hayes TKD
2nd Place Bailey Lyons Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 10th - 9th kup -139cm
     
1st Place Kai Aluaranga Yeading TKD
2nd Place Syed Hasan Waqar Hayes TKD
3rd Place Brandon Zerkhfaoui Yiewsley TKD
3rd Place Sehaj Sidhu Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 10th - 9th kup +140cm
     
1st Place Brandon Chang Brentford TKD
2nd Place Aliasgar Kassam Hayes TKD
3rd Place Bazil Saiq Greenford TKD
3rd Place Maharshi Patel Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Female - 10th - 7th kup
     
1st Place Britney O''''Brien Hayes TKD
2nd Place Natasha Konstantinova Greenford TKD
3rd Place Najma Alinour Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 8th - 7th kup -130cm
     
1st Place Kyle Benjamin Hayes TKD
2nd Place Yash Patankar Yiewsley TKD
3rd Place Adriano Aru Hayes TKD
3rd Place Muthujan Jayapalan De Dilva TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 8th - 7th kup +131cm
     
1st Place Harry Hetherington Hayes TKD
2nd Place Ethan George Yeading TKD
3rd Place Jason Morrison Harefield TKD
3rd Place Jimmy O''''Brien Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 6th - 3rd kup -145cm
     
1st Place Harry Evans Yiewsley TKD
2nd Place Sam Regan Yeading TKD
3rd Place Reuben Luke Yeading TKD
3rd Place Vasilios Kyriacou Yeading TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 6th - 3rd kup +145cm
     
1st Place Dion Luke Yeading TKD
2nd Place Denzel Nwawuba Yeading TKD
3rd Place Sorres Arslan Hayes TKD
3rd Place Jack Lyons Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Female - 6th - 1st kup
     
1st Place Bailey Lyons Hayes TKD
2nd Place Priya Pathak Hayes TKD
3rd Place Jayna Matharu Hayes TKD
3rd Place Heiwot Seyoum Hayes TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 2nd - 1st kup -139cm
     
1st Place Dylan Dempsey Hayes TKD
2nd Place Zach Baker Hayes TKD
3rd Place Alex Deas Harefield TKD
     
Cadet Sparring - Male - 2nd - 1st kup +140cm
     
1st Place Mohamed Ibrahim Hayes TKD
2nd Place Sean O''''Brien Hayes TKD
3rd Place Aaron Mather Harefield TKD
3rd Place Callum Heraghty Yeading TKD

Written by: Imperial TKD Admin - 19th February 2010
[Comments: 1]

Sorry, but you need to login to your account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Article Feedback:

Mark Skyrme ( UK ITF) : 26th March 2010, 11:22

Great article, all the information to hand. Well done to all those who help raise the much needed sponsorship..
Follow us Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Write an Article

Do you have an article to submit?

If you are a registered member of the UK ITF you can add your article, with up to 10 images. You will need to be logged in, and your article will not show until it has been approved.

 

 

 


 



This is a new product!

 


Find Out More
Find a School
Joins Us !
Contact Us
BTC + UK Sport Recognised
UK ITF Instructors are accredited by the British Taekwondo Council, national governing body for Taekwondo in the UK, which includes DBS/PVG Scheme Enhanced certification, insurance and continued professional development
 

 

 
Website design and creation © 2007-17 Black Culm Ltd