Imperial Midlands East Region at the XXth ITF European Championships, 2009
View all articles

Imperial Midlands East Region at the XXth ITF

European Championships, 2009

Well done to all Competitors! The following results were obtained by competitors from the ME Region:

Check out the picture gallery

Europeans

 

Miss Danielle Smyth Junior Female 6th Kup
(Welwyn Garden City Club)
Individual Patterns: Bronze
Individual Sparring: Silver

Miss Smyth, Master Nicholls, Mr Lawrence

 

EuropeansMr Dave Gurney Senior Male 1st Degree
(Berkhamsted & Dagnall Clubs)
Individual Sparring over 80kg: Bronze
Team Patterns: Gold
Team Sparring: Silver
Team Special Technique: Gold
Team Power: Silver

England Adult Mens Team: Mr Gurney 3rd from the right

Europeans

 

Mr Andrew Lawrence Veteran Male 1st Degree
(Asst. Instructor Stevenage & Welwyn Garden City Clubs)
Individual Sparring under 80kg = Gold
Individual Patterns = Gold
Individual Special Technique = Gold
Individual Power = Bronze

Mr Andrew Lawrence

 

EuropeansMiss Hayley Parker Senior Female 5th Degree
(Instructor Stevenage & Welwyn Garden City Clubs)
Individual Sparring under 58kg = Bronze
Individual Patterns = Gold
Team Special Technique = Bronze
Team Power = Bronze
Team Sparring = Gold
Team Patterns = Silver

England Adult Female Team: Miss Parker 1st on left

In addition to the competitors, Mr Brennan (III: Instructor Berkhamsted and Dagnall Schools) represented Team England as an Umpire over the 3 days of the tournament. Thank you to Mr Brennan for all his hard work.

Team England were also accompanied by some very enthusiastic supporters from the Midlands East region; Mrs Hayley Smyth (Stevenage & Welwyn Garden City Club), Mrs Sandra Gurney (Dagnall Club), and Mrs Julie Brennan. Thank you for all your cheering!

Congratulations to all members of Team England. The Midlands East Region would like to give our thanks to the coaches Mr Hollingsworth and Miss Burridge, as well as to Master Nicholls and Mr Skyrme (and all those at the central office) for organizing the trip and supporting us.

Imperial TKD - England ITF

Check out the picture gallery

Full results provided by Miss Kerry Burridge

 JUNIOR COMPETITION RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

 MALE I DEGREE                                                                                                                       FEMALE I DEGREE

Luke Dempsey                                    Silver                                                                         GURLAINE SIDHU             Silver

Elliott Moulster                                  Bronze                                                                                                                     

INDIVIDUAL SPARRING

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING - Under 52Kg                                                                         JUNIOR FEMALE  SPARRING - 48 - 53Kg

Benjamin Dale                                    Gold                                                                           Gurlaine Sidhu                 Silver

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING - 52Kg - 58Kg                                                                                                                        

Luke Yip                                                 Silver                                                                                                                       

Luke Dempsey                                    Bronze                                                                                                                     

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING - 58Kg - 63Kg                                                                                                                        

Adam Aliousalah                                Bronze                                                                                                                     

 JUNIOR MALE SPARRING - + 70Kg                                                                                                                                  

elliott Moulster                                  Bronze                                                                                                                     

Stephen Townsend                           Bronze                                                                                                                     

INDIVIDUAL POWER

MALE                                                                                                                                           FEMALE

Lee Webb                                              Bronze                                                                                                                     

 JUNIOR TEAM MALE

Patterns                                                 Silver                                                                                                                       

Sparring                                                 Bronze                                                                                                                     

Power                                                     Silver                                                                                                                       

Special Technique                             Bronze                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

VETERAN COMPETITION RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

MALE I DEGREE                                                                                                                                                                      

Andrew Lawrence                              Gold                                                                                                                         

INDIVIDUAL SPARRING

 MALE SPARRING - Under 80 Kg                                                                                        FEMALE  SPARRING - Under 70 Kg

Andrew Lawrence                              Gold                                                                                                                         

  MALE SPARRING - Over 80 Kg                                                                                           FEMALE  SPARRING - Over 70 Kg

Peter Yip                                                Silver                                                                                                                       

INDIVIDUAL POWER

 MALE                                                                                                                                           FEMALE

Andrew Lawrence                              Bronze                                                                                                                     

Peter Yip                                                Silver                                                                                                                       

INDIVIDUAL SPECIAL TECHNIQUE

  MALE                                                                                                                                           FEMALE

Andrew lawrence                               Gold                                                                                                                         

Peter Yip                                                Bronze                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

SENIOR COMPETITION RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

 MALE V DEGREE                                                                                                                      FEMALE V DEGREE

Kevin McCabe (wales)                     Gold                                                                           Hayley Parker                   Gold

MALE IV DEGREE                                                                                                                     FEMALE IV DEGREE

Nick Gardner                                        Gold                                                                           Laurie Cornwell               Silver

Gavinder Sidhu                                   Silver                                                                                                                       

MALE III DEGREE                                                                                                                     FEMALE III DEGREE

Mitchell Ross                                       Silver                                                                         Prit Sidhu                           Bronze

Matt Brunger                                       Gold                                                                           Melanie Evans (Wales) Bronze

MALE II DEGREE                                                                                                                       FEMALE II DEGREE

William Thirtkettle                           Gold                                                                           vicky Church                      Silver

Reece Nicholls                                    Bronze                                                                                                                     

MALE I DEGREE                                                                                                                        FEMALE I DEGREE

Jamie McAvoy                                     Gold                                                                           Joanna Szczutkowska    Bronze

                                                                                                                                                       Katerina Todd                   Bronze

                                                                                                                                                       Carla Dunne                      Silver

INDIVIDUAL SPARRING

 MALE SPARRING - Under 54 Kg                                                                                        FEMALE  SPARRING - Under 52 Kg

Jamie McAvoy                                     Gold                                                                           Joanna Szchutkowska    bronze

 MALE SPARRING - Under 63 Kg                                                                                        FEMALE  SPARRING - Under 58 Kg

Reece Nicholls                                    Gold                                                                           hayley Parker                   bronze

William Thirkettle                             bronze                                                                                                                     

 MALE SPARRING - Under 71 Kg                                                                                        FEMALE  SPARRING - Under 63 Kg

Mitchell Ross                                       Bronze                                                                      Laurie Cornwell               Bronze

  MALE SPARRING - Under 80 Kg                                                                                        FEMALE  SPARRING - Under 70 Kg

nick Gardner                                        Gold                                                                           Prit Sidhu                           Bronze

John Larkin                                           Silver                                                                                                                       

 MALE SPARRING - Over 80 Kg                                                                                           FEMALE  SPARRING - Over 70 Kg

Dave Gurney                                        Bronze                                                                      Katerina Todd                   Gold

                                                                                                                                                       Alicia Chapman                Bronze

 INDIVDUAL POWER

MALE                                                                                                                                           FEMALE

                                                                                                                                                       Vicky Church                     Gold

 INDIVDUAL SPECIAL TECHNIQUE

  MALE                                                                                                                                           FEMALE

Matt Brunger                                       Gold                                                                           Katerina Todd                   Silver

Nick Gardner                                        Silver                                                                                                                       

TEAM PATTERNS

Male Team                                            Gold                                                                           Female Team                    Silver

TEAM SPARRING

Male Team                                            Silver                                                                         Female Team                    Gold

TEAM POWER

Male Team                                            Silver                                                                         Female Team                    Bronze

TEAM SPECIAL TECHNIQUE

Male Team                                            Gold                                                                           Female Team                    Bronze

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Best Umpire:
Kevin McCabe                                                                                                                                                                        

Best Overall Male:
Nick Gardner                                                                                                                                                                           

Best Overall Male Team:
England                                                                                                                                                                                     

Best Senior Overall Country: England                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

CUP COMPETITION RESULTS

Billy Smith                                            Gold Sparring                                                                                                       

                                                                  Bronze Patterns                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Danielle Smyth                                   Silver Sparring                                                                                                     

                                                                  Bronze Patterns                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Ethan Yip                                               Gold Sparring                                                                                                       

                                                                  Silver Patterns                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Justin Duggan                                      Bronze Patterns                                                                                                  

                                                                  Bronze Sparring                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                                                                                                     

More results to follow.                                                                                                                                                    

Written by: Imperial Midlands East Region - 5th June 2009

Sorry, but you need to login to your account to add feedback.

Login now, or if you are not a member then apply to join here

Follow us Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Write an Article

Do you have an article to submit?

If you are a registered member of the UK ITF you can add your article, with up to 10 images. You will need to be logged in, and your article will not show until it has been approved.

 





Find Out More
Find a School
Joins Us !
Contact Us
BTC + UK Sport Recognised
UK ITF Instructors are accredited by the British Taekwondo Council, national governing body for Taekwondo in the UK, which includes DBS/PVG Scheme Enhanced certification, insurance and continued professional development

 


 

 
Website design and creation © 2007-17 Black Culm Ltd